Mountain Climbing Lanyards Recalled

The Consumer Product Safety Commission announced the recall Feb. 27.

An unknown number of Easy Go XP Lock Via Ferrata Lanyards, mountain climbing lanyards, have been recalled by their Czech manufacturer, Singing Rock of Ponikla, Czech Republic, because the elastic webbing on the lanyards can deteriorate over time and break, posing a risk of serious injury or death to the climber. They were sold by specialty climbing shops nationwide and online at Amazon.com and other internet retailers from April 2011 to August 2012 for about $120.

Consumers who own them should contact Liberty Mountain of Salt Lake City at 800-366-2666 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mountain time Monday through Friday or online at www.libertymountain.com. Click on "Contact Us" for more information.

The lanyard has two elasticized webbing branches with self-locking carabiners at each end. Recalled units can be identified by the elasticized webbing. "EASY GO XP LOCK" is printed on a white tag sewn on the zipper pouch. No injuries have been reported.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled lanyards and contact Liberty Mountain for a refund or replacement.

CPSC is still interested in receiving incident or injury reports that are either directly related to this product recall or involve a different hazard with the same product. To relate your experience with the product, visit SaferProducts.gov.

comments powered by Disqus

OH&S Digital Edition

  • OHS Magazine Digital Edition - June 2019

    June 2019

    Featuring:

    • ASSP SAFETY 2019 PREVIEW
      New Orleans Networking
    • NATION SAFETY MONTH
      Heed These Summer Safety Tips
    • TRAINING
      Education, Skill Development, and Behavior Change
    • SAFETY MANAGEMENT
      What Good Looks Like
    View This Issue